GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS
RAJYASABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.762
TO BE ANSWERED ON 4TH MARCH, 2010
Details of Staff of TRAI/TDSAT
762. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:
Will the Minister of COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY be pleased to state:
(a) the details of all officer cadres, including members and Chairpersons except Class IV employees/steno, typists and PSIPPS etc. of TRAI/TDSAT since its inception along with names of the Ministry Department from which these officers were deputed to the TRAI;
(b) the officers who have they already left TRAI/TDSAT. With details of companies/Department/Ministry they have joined/retired after completing their term with TRAI/TDSAT; and
(c) the steps Government is taking to ensure that TRAI/TDSAT are truly independent of
Government?
ANSWER
THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
(SHRI GURUDAS KAMAT)
(a) & (b) As per the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997 (as amended) and the terms of condition of service, the Chairperson and Members of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) are appointed by the Government on tenure basis, and not on deputation, after the concerned officer resigns from their service.
The details of all officers deputed to TRAI and TDSAT excluding Members and Chairperson, Class-IV employees/Steno, typists and PS/PPS etc. since enactment of the TRAI (Amendment) Act, 2000, along with names of Ministry/Department from which these officers were deputed to TRAI/TDSAT and repatriated back subsequently to their parent organizations are given in Annexure - I & II respectively.
(c) TRAI and TDSAT has been established to regulate the telecommunication services, adjudicate disputes, dispose of appeals and to protect the interests of service providers and consumers of the telecom sector and to promote and ensure orderly growth of telecom sector TRAI/TDSAT has been given specific powers and functions under the Act itself to discharge the duty independently of Government.
Annexure-I |
List of Officers appointed on Deputation in TRAI and Subsequently Repatriated to their Parent Organization
SI. |
Name |
Designation |
Parent Organization |
|
|
No. |
|
|
|||
I. |
Smt. Anita Soni |
Joint Secretary |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
2 |
Shri Agrim Kaushal |
Under Secretary |
Deptt of Eco Affairs |
|
|
3. |
Shri A.S. Verma |
Deputy Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
4. |
Shri Ajay Kumar Gupta |
Deputy Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
5. |
Shri Anurag Sharma |
Section Officer |
Ministry of Defence |
|
|
6. |
Shri A,N. Saxena |
Senior Research |
Ministry of Commerce |
|
|
Officer |
|
|
|||
7. |
Shri A.K. Tiwari |
Joint Advisor |
Deptt. of Disinvestment |
|
|
8 |
Shri A.K. Bhatnaaar |
Advisor |
Ministrv of Information & Broadcasting |
||
9. |
Shri A. Sinha |
Pr. Advisor |
Ministrv of Law & Justice |
|
|
10. |
SOO Amrish Kumar |
Section Officer |
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting |
||
11. |
5hri A.K Nandv |
Section Officer |
Deptt of Posts |
|
|
12. |
Shri Abbav Kumar Sharan |
Section Officer |
Ministry of Defence |
|
|
13. |
Smt. Arunima K. Sinha |
Senior Research |
0/0 Director General of Works, Central |
||
Officer |
Public Works Department |
|
|
||
14. |
Shri Balram Jain |
Technical Officer |
Ministrv of Finance |
|
|
15 |
Shri Binod Kumar |
Advisor |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|
|
|||
16. |
Shri DK Panda |
Section Officer |
Ministrv of Surface Transoort |
|
|
17. |
Shri D. Krishnan |
Deputy Advisor |
Central Board of Excise & Customs, |
||
Ministry of Finance. |
|
|
|||
18. |
Shri Dinesh Chandra |
Section Officer |
Armed Forces Headquarters, Ministry |
||
of Defense |
|
|
|||
19. |
Shri Devendra Singh |
Jt. Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
20. |
Shri Ghanshvam Bisht |
Deoutv Director |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
21. |
Shri Gautam Sanval |
Director |
Ministrv of Defence |
|
|
22. |
Shri GRP. Gupta |
Section Officer |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
23 |
Shri GR Meena |
Section Officer |
Deptt of Information Technologv |
||
24. |
SOO Harihar Mishra |
Under Secretarv |
Ministrv of Home Affairs |
|
|
25. |
Smt. Harinder Kaur |
Section Officer |
Delhi Civil Sunnlies Comoration, |
||
26. |
Shri Hemchander |
Technical Officer |
Ministrv of Railwavs |
|
|
27. |
Smt. Indu Liberhan |
Principal Advisor |
0/0 Controller General of Defense |
||
Accounts, Ministrv of Defense |
|||||
28. |
Shri 1M. Gupta |
Senior Research |
Min of Law & Justice |
|
|
Officer |
|
|
|||
29. |
5hri r.c. Sharma |
Section Officer |
Armed Forces Headquarters, |
Ministry |
|
of Defense |
|
|
|||
30. |
Shri J.D. Sood |
Assistant Account |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
Officer |
|||||
31. |
Shri Jagat Singh Nagarkoti |
Technical Officer |
Ministry of Railways |
|
|
(OL) |
. |
||||
32. |
Shri Jeevan Dass |
Joint Advisor |
Ministry of North Eastern Development |
||
|
|
|
Department of Telecommunications |
||
33. |
Shri K.R Ranganathan |
Deputy Advisor |
(While on deputation retired from Govt. |
||
|
Service) |
|
|
||
34. |
Shri K. Shekhar |
Technical Officer |
Ministry of Home Affairs |
|
|
35. |
Shri K. K. Sharma |
Senior Research |
Northern Railways |
||
Officer |
|||||
36. |
Shri K. Salil Kumar |
Senior Research |
Ministry of Human Resources |
||
Officer |
Development |
||||
37. |
Shri K. Sanjayan |
. Senior Research |
Department of Fertilizer |
||
Officer |
|||||
38. |
Shri K.J. Somashekara |
Senior Research |
Indian Telephone Industry Ltd |
||
Officer |
|||||
39. |
Shri Kuldeep Kumar |
Deputy Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
Seharawat |
|
||||
40. |
Shri M.P. Tangirala |
Director |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
41. |
Shri Manoj Arora |
Director |
Ministry of Railways |
||
42 |
Shri Manohar Lal |
Senior Research |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
Officer |
|||||
43. |
Shri Mukesh Mitral |
Director |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|||||
44. |
Shei M. Kannan |
Advisor |
Deott of Economic Affairs |
||
45 |
Shri M.K. Mishra |
Senior Research |
Ministry of Defense |
||
Officer |
|||||
46. |
Shri Manis Das |
Joint Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
47. |
Shri Mahendra Nath |
Section Officer |
Directorate of Estate |
||
48. |
Ms. Meenakshi Saxena |
Senior Research |
Deptt of Economic Affairs |
||
Officer |
|||||
49. |
Shri Narinder Shanna |
Secretary |
Deoartment of Telecommunications |
||
50. |
Shri NK Dewan |
Under Secretary |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
51. |
Shri Naravan Prasad |
Section Officer |
Ministry of Defense |
||
52. |
Shri O.S. Ashok |
Senior Research |
Ministry of Finance |
||
Officer |
|||||
53. |
Shri O.P. Sharma |
Senior Research |
Ministry of Finance |
||
Officer |
|||||
54. |
Shri P.K. Mishra |
Deputy Advisor |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, |
||
Ministry of Finance |
|||||
55. |
Shri Praveen Sharma |
Joint Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
56. |
Shri P.S. Dahiva |
Section Officer |
Ministrv of Steel |
||
57. |
Shri Peevush Kanasi |
Section Officer |
Ministry of Railways |
||
58 |
Shri P.K. Ravi |
Deputy Advisor |
Ministry of Social Justice and |
||
Empowerment |
|||||
59. |
Shri Praveen Mathur |
Jomt Advisor |
C-DoT |
||
60. |
Shri Prakash Veer |
Deoutv Advisor |
Ministrv of Information & Broadcastina |
||
61. |
Shri Pradeep Kumar Singh |
Senior Research |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
Officer |
|||||
62. |
Shri P. Paulraj |
Senior Research |
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd., |
||
Officer |
|||||
63. |
Shri PK Datta |
Joint Advisor |
Dentt of Information Technologv |
||
64. |
Shri Rajeev Agarwal |
Joint Secretary |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
65. |
Shri Rakesh Kapur |
Joint Secretary |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|||||
66. |
Shri Raiat Kathuria |
Director |
International Manaaement Institute |
||
67. |
Shri RK Parmar |
Director |
Deptt of Economic Affairs |
||
68 |
Shri RK. Bhatnagar |
Joint Secretary |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
69. |
Shri RK Jain |
Junior Accounts |
Ministry of Agriculture |
||
Officer |
|||||
70. |
Ms. Roooa R. Joshi |
Advisor |
Deott of Economic Affairs |
||
71. |
Shri R.K Sinha |
Senior Research |
Ministry of Railways |
||
Officer |
|||||
72. |
Shri Rajan Singla |
Advisor |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|||||
73. |
Shri Rakesh Kackar |
Advisor |
Secretariat, Govt. of Tamil Nadu |
||
74. |
Shri Rakesh Gupta |
Joint Advisor |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|||||
75. |
Ms, R. Gayathri |
Senior Research |
Deptt of Posts |
||
Officer |
|||||
76. |
Ms. Ritu Pathak Kulshreshtha |
Technical Officer |
Ministry of Personnel and Public |
||
Grievances & Pension |
|||||
77. |
Shri R.K. Mishra |
Senior Research |
BSNL |
||
Officer |
|||||
78. |
Shri R.N. Choubey |
Prin. Advisor |
Chennai Metropolitan Development |
||
Authority, Govt. of Tamil Nadu |
|||||
79. |
Shri Rajeev Kumar Saxena |
Section Officer |
Armed Forces Headquarters Ministry of |
||
Defense |
|||||
80. |
Shri Sanjay Kumar |
Director |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|||||
81. |
Shri Sameer Sharma |
Deoutv Advisor |
Ministrv of Information & Broadcastina |
||
82. |
Shri S.S Chaudhary |
Joint Advisor |
H.P, State Electronics Development |
||
Corporation |
|||||
83. |
Shri Subhash Chander |
Section Officer |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
84. |
Shri Surendra Thakur |
Section Officer |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
85 |
Shri Sarvjeet Singh |
Senior Research |
Armed Forces Headquarters Ministry of |
||
Officer |
Defense |
||||
86. |
Shri S.K. Das |
Section Officer |
Dentt of Posts |
||
87. |
Dr. S.M. Sharma |
Deoutv Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
88. |
Smt. Sadlma Dikshit |
Pro Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
89. |
Shri Sanieev Kumar Jindal |
Deputy Advisor |
Ministry of Finance |
||
90. |
Shri Sunil Kumar Niranivan |
Joint Advisor |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
91. |
Shri Trilok Kumar |
Section Officer |
Department of Telecommunications |
||
92. |
Shri TK. Varada Krishnan |
Deoutv Advisor |
Deoartment of Telecommunications |
||
93. |
Shri V. Sivaraman |
Section Officer |
Deoartment of Telecommunications |
||
94. |
Shri V.K. Bhasin |
Pr. Advisor |
Ministrv of Law and Justice |
||
95. |
Shri YK. Gaiha |
Advisor |
Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry |
||
of Finance |
|||||
96. |
Shri Yashir Singh |
Under Secretary |
Deptt of Economic Affairs |
Annexure - II |
List of Officers appointed on Deputation in TDSAT and Subsequently Repatriated to their Parent Organization
SI. |
Name |
Designation |
Office from where came to TRAI on |
No. |
deputation |
||
1. |
Shri S.C. Rawal |
Registrar |
Delhi High Court |
2. |
Shri BY. Sharma |
Director |
National Consumer Disputes Redressal |
|
Commission (NCDRC) |
||
3. |
Shri P. Javakumar |
Admn. Officer |
Depttof Telecom |
4. |
Shn R.S. Negi |
Accounts Officer |
Office of the Director of Accounts, |
|
Cabinet Sectt. |
||
5. |
Shri Vinod Kumar Sharma |
Desk Officer |
Department of Telecom |
6. |
Shri Diwakar Kukreti |
Deputv Registrar |
Central Administrative Tribunal |
7. |
Shri N. Sriraman |
Deputv Registrar |
Department of Telecom |
8. |
Shri M.K. Jha |
Desk Officer |
Ministry of Home Affairs |
9. |
Shri A.K. Agnihotri |
Registrar |
Department of Revenue |
10. |
Shri S.K. Verma |
Director |
Department of Telecom |
11. |
Shri Ajay Singh |
Accounts Officer |
Office of the Director of Accounts, |
Cabinet Sectt. |
|||
12 |
Shri Desh Raj |
Accounts Officer |
National Council for Educational |
Research and Training |