Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

Government of India

Ministry of Communications

Department of Telecommunications

Rajya Sabha

Unstarred Question No. 516

To be answered on 06th February 2020

Connectivity of Gram Panchayats in Karnataka

 

  1. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

 

Will the Minister of COMMUNICATIONS be pleased to state:

 

(a)Whether the Ministry is committed to provide internet access across villages in the country;

 

(b)If so, the status of implementation to connect all Gram Panchayats to provide high speed internet services in the country;

 

(c)How many Gram Panchayats have been connected during the last five years and the current year, State/UT-wise including Karnataka;

 

(d)The funds earmarked/allocated and spent by Government under phase-1 of the said project, State/UT-wise including Karnataka; and

 

(e)What is the parameter used for a gram to be considered digitally converted?

 

Answer

Minister of State for Communications, Human Resources Development and

Electronics and Information Technology

(Shri Sanjay Dhotre)

 

(a)and (b) BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (approx. 2,50,000) in the country.

 

As on 24.01.2020, by laying 4,08,926 km Optical Fibre Cable, a total of 1,46,717 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been connected, out of which 1,32,993 GPs have been made Service Ready. In addition, 1255 GPs have been provided connectivity through satellite media.

 

(c)The State/UT -wise details of the Gram Panchayats, connected during the last five years and the current year in the country including Karnataka, are given in Annex-I.

 

(d)A lump sum amount is allocated and disbursed from Universal Service Obligation Fund for execution of BharatNet project. The details of State/UT wise funds disbursed by Bharat Broadband Network Limited under BharatNet Project, are given in Annex-II.

(e)As per the information provided by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, with the availability of connectivity, the Digital Village Pilot Project, initiated by them, is facilitating the various digital services including - Tele-Consultation & Veterinary Tele-consultation, Education, Financial Inclusion Awareness Programme, Skill Development, Solar panel powered street lights, including Government to Citizens Services (G2C), Business to Citizen (B2C) Services to the rural citizens.

 

Annexure referred to in part (c) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 516 for Answer on 06th February 2020.

 

State/UT-wise details of BharatNet Progress during the last five years and the current year

 

S.No.States/Union TerritoryService Ready GPs (Including BHQs)
1Andaman and Nicobar8
2Andhra Pradesh1628
3Arunachal Pradesh244
4Assam1622
5Bihar8067
6Chhattisgarh4712
7Dadra and Nagar Haveli21
8Daman and Diu18
9Gujarat10545
10Haryana6188
11Himachal Pradesh250
12Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh1011
13Jharkhand2478
14Karnataka6244
15Kerala1129
16Lakshadweep0
17Madhya Pradesh12922
18Maharashtra15534
19Manipur427
20Meghalaya194
21Mizoram66
22Nagaland129
23Odisha3892
24Puducherry101
25Punjab12542
26Rajasthan8724
27Sikkim18
28Tamil Nadu0
29Telangana2047
30Tripura647
31Uttar Pradesh28998
32Uttarakhand1557
33West Bengal2285
TOTAL134248

 

Annexure referred to in part (d) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 516 for Answer on 06th February 2020

Details of funds disbursed under BharatNet Project Ph-I by BBNL

Sr. No.State/Union TerritoryFunds Disbursed (In INR.)
1Andaman and Nicobar152184834
2Assam1627920812
3Bihar4533580503
4Chhatisgarh5202892683
5Haryana3851661631
6Jammu & Kashmir And Ladakh771127190
7Karnataka6545168327
8Kerala718487912
9Maharashtra12810480894
10Madhya Pradesh12970065825
11Punjab3757757151
12Rajasthan7007699363
13Uttar Pradesh12645855667
14Uttarakhand2479300282
15West Bengal3963543831
16Sikkim761284289
17Puducherry48606957
18Arunachal Pradesh455796430
19Manipur495044991
20Meghalaya666137967
21Mizoram341256527
22Nagaland600672076
23Tripura732190894
24Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu3821047516
25Lakshadweep1034134
26Telangana2139124557
27Odisha4086256256
28Jharkhand2327820360
29Himachal Pradesh824901952
30Andhra Pradesh1124088805
31Tamil Nadu108055326
TOTAL97571045947
GPON And OFC9760953785
Ad hoc payment done for BSNL2748880599
Grand Total110080880331

 

*************