Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES

RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 556

TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 7th FEBRUARY, 2017/ MAGHA 18, 1938 (SAKA)

Speedy Recovery of NPAs by PSBs

556: SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

Will the Minister of FINANCE be pleased to state:

(a)the total amount of loans classified as NPAs by the Public Sector Banks as on 2017;

(b)the recovery rate of the NPAs in the PSBs in the last two years, the details thereof, bank-wise;

(c)whether there has been a slowdown in the recovery of NPAs in the last two years; if so, the reasons therefor; and

(d)the steps taken by Government to ensure speedy recovery of the NPAs by the PSBs?

 

ANSWER

To be answered by

THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(SHRI SANTOSH KUMAR GANGWAR)

(a)to (c): Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) as on September, 2016 stands at Rs. 5,89,502 Crore (11.82%).

During FY 2015 and FY 2016 PSBs made total NPA recoveries of Rs. 42,542 Crore and Rs. 39, 986 Crore, respectively. The bank-wise details of recovery of NPAs due to actual recoveries in the PSBs during the last two years as per Annex. Based on above data it is observed that PSBs recorded only a moderate decline of Rs. 2, 556 Crore in NPA recoveries.

(d)The Government has taken sector specific (Infrastructure, Power, Road, textiles, Steel etc.) where incidence of NPA is high. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy code (IBC) has been enacted and Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act (SARFAESI) and The Recovery of Debts due to Banks and Financial Institutions (RDDBFI) Act have been amended to improve resolution/recovery of bank loans. Six new Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) have been established for improving recovery. RBI has provided a number of tools in this regard- Corporate Debt Restructuring (CDR), Formation of Joint Lender’s Forum (JLF), Flexible Structuring for long term project loans to Infrastructure and Core industries (5/25 Scheme), Strategic Debt Restructuring Scheme (SDR) and Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets (S4A).

 

ANNEX

NPA REDUCTION DATA FOR PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS

                                                                       (Rs. In Crore)
Bank NameTotal reduction in NPAs- due to actual recoveries during the FY
20152016
Allahabad Bank8272,465
Andhra Bank1,156729
Bank of Baroda1,2951,347
Bank of India2,7983,153
Bank of Maharashtra430645
Bharatiya Mahila Bank Ltd.--
Canara Bank1,8711,260
Central Bank of India3,4303,087
Corporation Bank318477
Dena Bank595728
IDBI Bank Limited1,149840
Indian Bank525513
Indian Overseas Bank2,3421,784
Oriental Bank of Commerce1,0101,149
Punjab & Sind Bank190217
Punjab National Bank4,2206,001
Syndicate Bank1,0711,248
UCO Bank1,6291,369
Union Bank of India1,125844
United Bank of India1,2371,095
Vijaya Bank646288
Nationalized Banks27,86429,239
State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur575756
State Bank of Hyderabad1,9812,503
State Bank of India8,5004,119
State Bank of Mysore1,014490
State Bank of Patiala1,4111,405
State Bank of Travancore1,1971,405
SBI Group14,67810,747
Public Sector Banks42,54239,986
Source: RBI

 

**************