Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES

RAJYA SABHA

QUESTION NO. 3364

ANSWERED ON 23RD JULY 2019

‘Loans under 59-minutes scheme to MSME’

 

  1. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

 

Will the Minister of FINANCE be pleased to state:

 

(a)The number of applications received, accepted and loans given under the new 59-minutes Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) loan scheme, bank-wise;

 

(b)Whether any other initiatives have been taken to ensure effective credit to MSMEs; and

 

(c)If so, the details thereof and the steps taken thereon?

 

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(SHRI ANURAG SINGH THAKUR)

 

(a)Out of 2,00,660 applications submitted, 1,59,583 applications for loans on the psbloansin59minutes.com portal have been accorded in principle approval since the launch of the portal. Sanctions have been made in respect of 1,33,448 cases. Bank wise details of loans accorded in principle approval and sanctioned by banks since launch of the portal as on 17th July 2019 is given in the Annexure.

 

(b)and (c)Government and RBI have taken several steps to ensure access of credit to MSMEs, which inter-alia, include, advice to all Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) to achieve a 20% year-on-year growth in credit to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), allocation of 60% of the MSEs advances to the micro enterprise accounts, a 10% annual growth in number of micro enterprise accounts, additional working capital limit to meet the requirements arising due to unforeseen/seasonal increase in demand, adoption of one cluster, operationalizing at least one specialised MSME Branch in every district, simplified computation of working capital of MSE units to make it minimum 20% of the projected annual turnover of the unit for borrowal limits upto Rs.5 crore, setting up of Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) to solve the problem of delayed payment of MSMEs, etc.

In addition, Government launched a “Support and Outreach Programme for MSMEs” on 2nd November, 2018. The programme, inter-alia, included initiatives for MSMEs on access to credit such as through the psbloansin59minutes portal, access to market, technology upgradation, ease of doing business, social security for MSME sector employees etc.

 

Annexure referred to in reply to Rajya Sabha Question No. 3364 for answer on 23.07.2019

 

Details of loans sanctioned by Banks under psb loans portal till 17.07.2019

 

S.No.

 

Bank

Online (Market Place+Bank Specific URL), Offline & Renewal bulk upload
In-PrincipleSanctioned
No.No.
1.Allahabad Bank51604786
2.Andhra Bank16711118
3.Bank of Maharashtra2008927
4.Bank of Baroda2120018049
5.Bank of India1527512674
6.Canara Bank86307796
7.Central Bank83997585
8.Corporation Bank27022237
9.IDBI27892322
10.IDFC First Bank100
11.Indian Bank32562065
12.Indian Overseas Bank27381780
13.Kotak Bank190
14.Oriental Bank of Commerce67935201
15.Punjab National Bank106267810
16.Punjab and Sind Bank29502458
17.State Bank of India3635332642
18.SIDBI375102
19.Syndicate Bank1109646
20.UCO Bank29362084
21.Union Bank of India1823716219
22.United Bank of India27402394
23.Vijaya Bank36072553
Total1,59,583.001,33,448.00

 

*Note: The above data includes data of Private Sector Banks.

Source: Online PSB Loans Ltd.

 

****************