Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS

RAJYA SABHA

 

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2615

TO BE ANSWERED ON 09.08.2018

 

Identification of Cities in Karnataka under SCM

 

  1. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

 

Will the Minister of HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS be pleased to state:-

 

(a): The funds sanctioned and disbursed for the development of cities identified under the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) in Karnataka;

 

(b): The details of expenditure, city-wise;

 

(c): Whether the State Government of Karnataka has submitted a status report on the project; and

 

(d): If so, the details thereof?

 

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS

(SHRI HARDEEP SINGH PURI)

 

(a)and (b): As per Smart Cities Mission Statement and Guidelines, the Central Government has allocated a budget of Rs. 500 crores to each Smart City in Karnataka over the Mission period. An equal amount, on a matching basis, will be provided by the State Government / Urban Local Body. City-wise details of funds released by Government of India and progress of projects in Karnataka under Smart Cities Mission are given in Annexure.

 

(c)and (d): The Smart Cities of Karnataka are regularly reporting status of implementation of projects of Smart Cities Mission through the online Management Information System.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annexure referred to in reply of part (a) and (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2615 for 09.08.2018 regarding ‘Identification of cities in Karnataka under SCM’.

(Value in Rs. Crore)

CityFunds ReleasedTenders IssuesWork Orders IssuedWorks Completed
Count of ProjectsProject ValueCount of ProjectsProject ValueCount of ProjectsProject Value
Belagavi19681131277700
Bengaluru5313722800
Davanagere19682331675600
Hubli-Dharwad117102251110
Mangaluru117417751800
Shivamogga117162225156220
Tumakuru117152102050731
Grand Total913621217612241621

 

 

*************