Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

 

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

Ministry of Home Affairs

 

RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 2812

TO BE ANSWERED ON 29.07.2009 / SRAVANA 7, 1931 (SAKA) 

Funds to States for Modernization of Police forces.

2812.

SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR

 Will the Minister of HOME AFFAIRS be pleased to state:-

(a)       the State-wise details of the funds released for the modernization of the police forces to the various State Governments; and

(b)       the status of utilization of such funds?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
(SHRI MULLAPPALLY RAMACHANDRAN)

(a) and (b) : The Ministry of Home Affairs is implementing a Non-Plan Scheme for Modernization of State Police Forces to supplement the efforts of the States in modernizing their police forces. A statement showing the central funds released under the Scheme and utilization reported by the State Governments and unspent balances for the period 2000-01 to 2007-08 and funds released during 2008-09 is at Annexure.

Annex - 1

Annexure referred in reply to parts (a) and (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2812 for answer on 29-07-2009
Scheme for Modernization of State Police Forces - Central funds released / allocated and utilization for the period 2000-01 to 2007-08 (Rs. In crore) (as on 30.06.2009)
 2000-012001-022002-032003-04
             
Name of StateFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amount
Andhra Pradesh72.0272.02077.277.2081.3281.32069.4669.460
Arunachal Pradesh1.151.1504.454.4505.25.207.247.240
Assam36.5836.58038.5938.59016.516.5036.5236.520
Bihar57.5957.5905454011.511.500.430.430
Chhattisgarh20.5720.57021.9721.97016.716.7017.4717.470
Goa2.022.0202202201.41.40
Gujarat59.7659.760505005050042.2142.210
Haryana28.3328.33024.4624.46022.122.1020200
Himachal Pradesh1.341.3406.386.3806.26.200.690.690
Jammu & Kashmir30.8340.14028.528.5028.528.5025250
Jharkhand40.1482.85028.9328.93012.7312.7308.58.50
Karnataka82.8529.28076.976.907575069.3169.310
Kerala29.2854.49031.1631.16025.1325.13022220
Madhya Pradesh54.4983.105352.980.0251.3351.33048.2448.240
Maharashtra83.14.1092.192.1067.9467.94062.8461.521.32
Manipur4.11.5404.954.9500.730.73011.511.50
Meghalaya1.544.9505.195.1900.550.5505.295.290
Mizoram4.952.8405.55.505.55.508.478.470
Nagaland2.8430.57013.4613.4609.959.95021210
Orissa30.5735.76030.530.5016.7616.76021.9121.910
Punjab35.7645.53032.132.1032.132.1019.3419.340
Rajasthan45.531.83061.161.1016.1716.17043.143.10
Sikkim1.8376.502.872.8700.090.0900.940.940
Tamil Nadu76.56.39068.168.1068.168.1054.9854.980
Tripura6.39123.9705.65.605.65.6012.8312.830
Uttar Pradesh123.975.50116.05116.05060.3960.39065.0265.020
Uttarakhand5.560.4708.448.4406.586.5807.417.410
West Bengal60.471000056.556.500.330.3302.172.170
Total100010000100010000.026956950705.27705.271.32

 Annex - 2


RSUSQ NO. 2812 - 29.07.2009 
Scheme for Modernization of State Police Forces - Central funds released / allocated and utilization for the period 2000-01 to 2007-08 (Rs. In crore) (as on 30.06.2009)
 2004-052005-062006-072007-082008-09
              
Name of StateFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds releasedAmount spentUnspent amountFunds released
Andhra Pradesh79.9379.930101.41101.41088.1288.12087.34087.3483.83
Arunachal Pradesh9.139.13077011.5311.470.0610.7010.714.72
Assam41.3741.37056.6856.68052.1847.954.2387.82087.8268.11
Bihar45.2545.25039.8739.87051.6239.6811.9416.24016.2441.57
Chhattisgarh32.7232.72040.7438.851.8957.0612.7744.2941.7232.069.6626.54
Goa0.280.2801.061.0601102024
Gujarat39.5439.54039.8539.85045.5245.52051.9051.948.02
Haryana22.1322.13014.9514.95019.6919.69035.7523.3512.427.51
Himachal Pradesh2.572.5706.786.7803.923.910.0110.277.52.779.99
Jammu & Kashmir110.89110.890109.22104.384.8488.1384.573.56115.340115.34109.65
Jharkhand22.3322.33040.7440.7404746.990.0150.95050.9569.85
Karnataka58.8758.87065.8565.85064.1560.63.5578.1375.892.2469.61
Kerala26.5526.55018.8418.84024.5323.521.0140.0122.3317.6822.9
Madhya Pradesh42.2742.070.231.6531.65043.2442.161.0857.6850.047.6440.37
Maharashtra7171088.7888.120.66105.199.995.1178.87078.8775.86
Manipur15.2415.24016.9716.97014.0912.721.3732.07032.0739.23
Meghalaya7.587.5806.576.5708.596.582.0115.44015.4410.81
Mizoram7.457.45066010.4810.4801101112.69
Nagaland13.0913.09017.5217.52022.6822.68030.72030.7238.42
Orissa27.7627.76035.0835.0803838045.842.523.2842.54
Punjab21.7921.79020.3120.3101514.820.1834.9434.680.2621.56
Rajasthan42.6742.67034.8134.81040.4740.47049.646.333.2749.1
Sikkim5.95.902.432.4303.463.390.074.4204.426.12
Tamil Nadu56.7856.78065.5165.51061.6561.20.4575.7452.742350.1
Tripura11.1711.17011.8311.83011.343.228.1214.47014.4720.66
Uttar Pradesh108.55108.55098.1298.12094.2894.280115.440115.44102.31
Uttarakhand7.997.99016.7616.7605.285.2809.8909.8919.39
West Bengal29.229.2029.6729.67037.1135.731.3844.4518.2826.1732.18
Total9609600.210251017.617.391065.22976.3988.431248.7405.72842.981157.64