Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Ministry of Law and Justice
LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT 

RAJYA SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.2084
TO BE ANSWERED ON MONDAY, THE 12TH DECEMBER, 2011
Electoral Registration Officers in Restricted Army Areas

2084.  SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

Will the Minister of Law and Justice be pleased to state:

(a) Whether it is a fact that Electoral Registration Officers are not being nominated in restricted areas of armed forces to register the names of armed forces personnel posted there in electoral rolls;

(b) If so, the details thereof and the reasons therefor; and

(c) The remedial measures Government proposes to take in this regard?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF LAW AND JUSTICE
(SHRI SALMAN KHURSHID)

 (a)   However, section 20(3) of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 specifies one such category of individuals called service voters who have "service qualification", and mentioned in sub-section (8) of the said section. The provision does not make differentiation of members of the armed forces of the Union  on the  basis  of  their  posting  within  India  and  posting  outside  India.  Therefore, all members of the Armed Forces of the Union, irrespective of their place of posting, have been given the option to get enrolled in the last part of electoral roll of the constituency in which their native place falls and vote by postal ballot or through proxy voting.  They also have the option to register themselves as general electors in their place of posting, if they so wish.

(b) & (c):  Do not arise.