Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS

RAJYASABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.762
TO BE ANSWERED ON 4TH MARCH, 2010
Details of Staff of TRAI/TDSAT

 

762. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:
Will the Minister of COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY be pleased to state:
(a) the details of all officer cadres, including members and Chairpersons except Class IV employees/steno, typists and PSIPPS etc. of TRAI/TDSAT since its inception along with names of the Ministry Department from which these officers were deputed to the TRAI;
(b) the officers  who have they already left TRAI/TDSAT. With details of companies/Department/Ministry they have joined/retired after completing their term with TRAI/TDSAT; and
(c) the steps Government is taking to ensure that TRAI/TDSAT are truly independent of
Government?

ANSWER
THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
(SHRI GURUDAS KAMAT)

(a) & (b) As per the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997 (as amended) and the terms of condition of service, the Chairperson and Members of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) are appointed by the Government on tenure basis, and not on deputation, after the concerned officer resigns from their service.
The details of all officers deputed to TRAI and TDSAT excluding Members and Chairperson, Class-IV employees/Steno, typists and PS/PPS etc. since enactment of the TRAI (Amendment) Act, 2000, along with names of Ministry/Department from which these officers were deputed to TRAI/TDSAT and repatriated back subsequently to their parent organizations are given in Annexure - I & II respectively.
(c) TRAI and TDSAT has been established to regulate the telecommunication services, adjudicate disputes, dispose of appeals and to protect the interests of service providers and consumers of the telecom sector and to promote and ensure orderly growth of telecom sector TRAI/TDSAT has been given specific powers and functions under the Act itself to discharge the duty independently of Government.

Annexure-I

List of Officers appointed on Deputation in TRAI and Subsequently Repatriated to their Parent Organization

SI.

Name

Designation

Parent Organization

 

 

No.

I.

Smt. Anita Soni

Joint Secretary

Department of Telecommunications

2

Shri Agrim Kaushal

Under Secretary

Deptt of Eco Affairs

 

 

3.

Shri A.S. Verma

Deputy Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

4.

Shri Ajay Kumar Gupta

Deputy Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

5.

Shri Anurag Sharma

Section Officer

Ministry of Defence

 

 

6.

Shri A,N. Saxena

Senior Research

Ministry of Commerce

 

 

Officer

 

 

7.

Shri A.K. Tiwari

Joint Advisor

Deptt. of Disinvestment

 

 

8

Shri A.K. Bhatnaaar

Advisor

Ministrv of Information & Broadcasting

9.

Shri A. Sinha

Pr. Advisor

Ministrv of Law & Justice

 

 

10.

SOO Amrish Kumar

Section Officer

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

11.

5hri A.K Nandv

Section Officer

Deptt of Posts

 

 

12.

Shri Abbav Kumar Sharan

Section Officer

Ministry of Defence

 

 

13.

Smt. Arunima K. Sinha

Senior Research

0/0 Director General of Works, Central

Officer

Public Works Department

 

 

14.

Shri Balram Jain

Technical Officer

Ministrv of Finance

 

 

15

Shri Binod Kumar

Advisor

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

16.

Shri DK Panda

Section Officer

Ministrv of Surface Transoort

 

17.

Shri D. Krishnan

Deputy Advisor

Central Board of Excise & Customs,

Ministry of Finance.

18.

Shri Dinesh Chandra

Section Officer

Armed Forces Headquarters, Ministry

of Defense

19.

Shri Devendra Singh

Jt. Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

20.

Shri Ghanshvam Bisht

Deoutv Director

Department of Telecommunications

21.

Shri Gautam Sanval

Director

Ministrv of Defence

 

 

22.

Shri GRP. Gupta

Section Officer

Department of Telecommunications

23

Shri GR Meena

Section Officer

Deptt of Information Technologv

24.

SOO Harihar Mishra

Under Secretarv

Ministrv of Home Affairs

 

 

25.

Smt. Harinder Kaur

Section Officer

Delhi Civil Sunnlies Comoration,

26.

Shri Hemchander

Technical Officer

Ministrv of Railwavs

27.

Smt. Indu Liberhan

Principal Advisor

0/0 Controller General of Defense

Accounts, Ministrv of Defense

28.

Shri 1M. Gupta

Senior Research

Min of Law & Justice

 

 

Officer

 

 

29.

5hri r.c. Sharma

Section Officer

Armed Forces Headquarters,

Ministry

of Defense

30.

Shri J.D. Sood

Assistant Account

Department of Telecommunications

Officer

31.

Shri Jagat Singh Nagarkoti

Technical Officer

Ministry of Railways

(OL)

.

32.

Shri Jeevan Dass

Joint Advisor

Ministry of North Eastern Development

Department of Telecommunications

33.

Shri K.R Ranganathan

Deputy Advisor

(While on deputation retired from Govt.

Service)

 

 

34.

Shri K. Shekhar

Technical Officer

Ministry of Home Affairs

 

 

35.

Shri K. K. Sharma

Senior Research

Northern Railways

Officer

36.

Shri K. Salil Kumar

Senior Research

Ministry of Human Resources

Officer

Development

37.

Shri K. Sanjayan

. Senior Research

Department of Fertilizer

Officer

38.

Shri K.J. Somashekara

Senior Research

Indian Telephone Industry Ltd

Officer

39.

Shri Kuldeep Kumar

Deputy Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

Seharawat

40.

Shri M.P. Tangirala

Director

Department of Telecommunications

41.

Shri Manoj Arora

Director

Ministry of Railways

42

Shri Manohar Lal

Senior Research

Department of Telecommunications

Officer

43.

Shri Mukesh Mitral

Director

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

44.

Shei M. Kannan

Advisor

Deott of Economic Affairs

45

Shri M.K. Mishra

Senior Research

Ministry of Defense

Officer

46.

Shri Manis Das

Joint Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

47.

Shri Mahendra Nath

Section Officer

Directorate of Estate

48.

Ms. Meenakshi Saxena

Senior Research

Deptt of Economic Affairs

Officer

49.

Shri Narinder Shanna

Secretary

Deoartment of Telecommunications

50.

Shri NK Dewan

Under Secretary

Department of Telecommunications

51.

Shri Naravan Prasad

Section Officer

Ministry of Defense

52.

Shri O.S. Ashok

Senior Research

Ministry of Finance

Officer

53.

Shri O.P. Sharma

Senior Research

Ministry of Finance

Officer

54.

Shri P.K. Mishra

Deputy Advisor

Central Board of Direct Taxes,

Ministry of Finance

55.

Shri Praveen Sharma

Joint Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

56.

Shri P.S. Dahiva

Section Officer

Ministrv of Steel

57.

Shri Peevush Kanasi

Section Officer

Ministry of Railways

58

Shri P.K. Ravi

Deputy Advisor

Ministry of Social Justice and

Empowerment

59.

Shri Praveen Mathur

Jomt Advisor

C-DoT

60.

Shri Prakash Veer

Deoutv Advisor

Ministrv of Information & Broadcastina

61.

Shri Pradeep Kumar Singh

Senior Research

Department of Telecommunications

Officer

62.

Shri P. Paulraj

Senior Research

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.,

Officer

63.

Shri PK Datta

Joint Advisor

Dentt of Information Technologv

64.

Shri Rajeev Agarwal

Joint Secretary

Department of Telecommunications

65.

Shri Rakesh Kapur

Joint Secretary

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

66.

Shri Raiat Kathuria

Director

International Manaaement Institute

67.

Shri RK Parmar

Director

Deptt of Economic Affairs

68

Shri RK. Bhatnagar

Joint Secretary

Department of Telecommunications

69.

Shri RK Jain

Junior Accounts

Ministry of Agriculture

Officer

70.

Ms. Roooa R. Joshi

Advisor

Deott of Economic Affairs

71.

Shri R.K Sinha

Senior Research

Ministry of Railways

Officer

72.

Shri Rajan Singla

Advisor

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

73.

Shri Rakesh Kackar

Advisor

Secretariat, Govt. of Tamil Nadu

74.

Shri Rakesh Gupta

Joint Advisor

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

75.

Ms, R. Gayathri

Senior Research

Deptt of Posts

Officer

76.

Ms. Ritu Pathak Kulshreshtha

Technical Officer

Ministry of Personnel and Public

Grievances & Pension

77.

Shri R.K. Mishra

Senior Research

BSNL

Officer

78.

Shri R.N. Choubey

Prin. Advisor

Chennai Metropolitan Development

Authority, Govt. of Tamil Nadu

79.

Shri Rajeev Kumar Saxena

Section Officer

Armed Forces Headquarters Ministry of

Defense

80.

Shri Sanjay Kumar

Director

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

81.

Shri Sameer Sharma

Deoutv Advisor

Ministrv of Information & Broadcastina

82.

Shri S.S Chaudhary

Joint Advisor

H.P, State Electronics Development

Corporation

83.

Shri Subhash Chander

Section Officer

Department of Telecommunications

84.

Shri Surendra Thakur

Section Officer

Department of Telecommunications

85

Shri Sarvjeet Singh

Senior Research

Armed Forces Headquarters Ministry of

Officer

Defense

86.

Shri S.K. Das

Section Officer

Dentt of Posts

87.

Dr. S.M. Sharma

Deoutv Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

88.

Smt. Sadlma Dikshit

Pro Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

89.

Shri Sanieev Kumar Jindal

Deputy Advisor

Ministry of Finance

90.

Shri Sunil Kumar Niranivan

Joint Advisor

Department of Telecommunications

91.

Shri Trilok Kumar

Section Officer

Department of Telecommunications

92.

Shri TK. Varada Krishnan

Deoutv Advisor

Deoartment of Telecommunications

93.

Shri V. Sivaraman

Section Officer

Deoartment of Telecommunications

94.

Shri V.K. Bhasin

Pr. Advisor

Ministrv of Law and Justice

95.

Shri YK. Gaiha

Advisor

Central Board of Direct Taxes, Ministry

of Finance

96.

Shri Yashir Singh

Under Secretary

Deptt of Economic Affairs

Annexure - II

List of Officers appointed on Deputation in TDSAT and Subsequently Repatriated to their Parent Organization

SI.

Name

Designation

Office from where came to TRAI on

No.

deputation

1.

Shri S.C. Rawal

Registrar

Delhi High Court

2.

Shri BY. Sharma

Director

National Consumer Disputes Redressal

Commission (NCDRC)

3.

Shri P. Javakumar

Admn. Officer

Depttof Telecom

4.

Shn R.S. Negi

Accounts Officer

Office of the Director of Accounts,

Cabinet Sectt.

5.

Shri Vinod Kumar Sharma

Desk Officer

Department of Telecom

6.

Shri Diwakar Kukreti

Deputv Registrar

Central Administrative Tribunal

7.

Shri N. Sriraman

Deputv Registrar

Department of Telecom

8.

Shri M.K. Jha

Desk Officer

Ministry of Home Affairs

9.

Shri A.K. Agnihotri

Registrar

Department of Revenue

10.

Shri S.K. Verma

Director

Department of Telecom

11.

Shri Ajay Singh

Accounts Officer

Office of the Director of Accounts,

Cabinet Sectt.

12

Shri Desh Raj

Accounts Officer

National Council for Educational

Research and Training