Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF WOMEN AND CHLD DEVELOPMENT

 

RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2876

 

TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 10.08.2017

 

Cases pending in POCSO Courts

 

  1. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

Will the Minister of WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT be please to state:

 

(a) Whether the Ministry is aware that, as on July 31, 2016, figures by Delhi State Legal Service Authority (DSLSA) showed that 4,274 cases were pending in 11 POSCO courts across Delhi and at the current rate, it may take 10 years to decide these cases; and

 

(b) Whether the Ministry has comprehensive data for each State and UTs on the pendency and disposal of cases under the POSCO Act, Immoral Trafficking (Prevention) Act, 1956, Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and if so, the details thereof?

 

 

ANSWER

 

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT

 

(SMT. KRISHNA RAJ)

 

 

(a) As reported by National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), a total of 4,769 (provisional) cases at the end of the year 2016 in Delhi/UT were pending for trial under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012, child rape (section 376IPC), Assault on women (girl child) with intent to outrage her modesty (section 354 IPC) and insult to the modesty of women (girl child) (section 509 IPC).

 

(b) As per NCRB, the comprehensive data for each State and UTs on the pendency and disposal of cases under the POSCO Act, Immoral Trafficking (Prevention) Act, 1956, Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 is at Annexure-I, and III respectively.

 

 

************

 

 

Annexure with reference to part (b) of Rajya Sabha Un-Starred Question No 2876 for 10.08.2017 regarding Cases Pending in POCSO Courts.

 

State/UT-wise cases regsitered (CR), cases chargesheeted (CS), cases in which trial were completed (TC), cases convicted (CV), cases acquitted (AQ) and cases pending trial at the end of the year (PT#) under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 (which includes rape (section 376 IPC), assault on women (girls children) with intent to outrage her modesty (section 354 IPC) and insult to the modesty of women (girls children) (section 509 IPC)) during 2016*

 

SLState/UT2016*     
 CRCSTCCVAQPT#
1Andhra Pradesh802754536514851512
2Arunachal Pradesh5939101101
3Assam82151112243791005
4Bihar233157492326653
5Chhattisgarh157015769593546052562
6Goa7456551342288
7Gujarat14081302655603606
8Haryana1020844451943571275
9Himachal Pradesh2051771082583596
10Jammu & Kashmir25251611571
11Jharkhand348222851768307
12Karnataka15651323283552283529
13Kerala18491716249472025636
14Madhya Pradesh471745912462641182110950
15Maharashtra48154291105425080417338
16Manipur252111032
17Meghalaya15111634286563
18Mizoram16714856542307
19Nagaland2725116524
20Odisha19281566331382933843
21Punjab59640129294198509
22Rajasthan147911963861512354011
23Sikkim9275179897
24Tamil Nadu158312497341995352711
25Telangana11621027315252902511
26Tripura156129552431411
27Uttar Pradesh49544245153981672315843
28Uttarakhand21815842384284
29West Bengal21321494225481774316
 TOTAL STATE(S)3418129434105333150738384891
30A & N Islands4935514196
31Chandigarh514142192345
32D&N Haveli111372523
33Daman & Diu10600017
34Delhi UT162012583721562164769
35Lakshadweep550006
36Puducherry534300052
 TOTAL UT(S)179914014261782485108
 TOTAL (ALL INDIA)3598030835109593328763189999

Source: Crime in India

 

Note: * Data for the year 2016 is provisional as data is under clarification.

 

Note: Disposal of cases by police and courts during the year may include previous year reported cases.

 

Note: Cases under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 include cases of rape (section 376 IPC), assault on women (girls children) with intent to outrage her modesty (section 354 IPC) and insult to the modesty of women (girls children) (section 509 IPC) also.

 

Annexure with reference to part  (b) of Rajya Sabha Un-Starred Question No 2876 for 10.08.2017 regarding Cases Pending in POCSO Courts.
State/UT-wise cases regsitered (CR), cases chargesheeted (CS), cases in which trial were completed (TC), cases convicted (CV), cases acquitted (AQ) and cases pending trial at the end of the year (PT#) under the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 (Child Victims and all Victims)  during 2016*
SLState/UTthe Immoral Trafficking (Prevention) Act, 1956 where the victim was a child (below  18 years)Total cases under the Immoral Trafficking (Prevention) Act, 1956
CRCSTCCVAQPT#CRCSTCCVAQPT#
1Andhra Pradesh323033817817817425149700
2Arunachal Pradesh000000110002
3Assam222021662513013107
4Bihar200003616218711291
5Chhattisgarh00000017172581730
6Goa00000331410194
7Gujarat750009837813013448
8Haryana000002797572468292
9Himachal Pradesh0000007700028
10Jammu & Kashmir0000001010124
11Jharkhand0000007400028
12Karnataka7790913338290186761101864
13Kerala00000012112214810444900
14Madhya Pradesh100001222438201898
15Maharashtra13143031833203326632344410
16Manipur000000000000
17Meghalaya0000002000010
18Mizoram331102331102
19Nagaland000000003210
20Odisha000001514531031190
21Punjab1000006864561640238
22Rajasthan0000005667635211633
23Sikkim000000000000
24Tamil Nadu21000143428723314093841
25Telangana10000124121082181850
26Tripura000000000000
27Uttar Pradesh8800013504316124199
28Uttarakhand000004131262440
29West Bengal5800069909115015598
TOTAL STATE(S)55501811734423122051126150275912917
30A & N Islands0000011110129
31Chandigarh0000001240419
32D&N Haveli0000000110114
33Daman & Diu00000043160160
34Delhi UT100004162505242
35Lakshadweep000000000000
36Puducherry000000210002
TOTAL UT(S)1000042141027027306
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)56501811738623262061128850278613223

 

Note: # includes previous cases also.

 

Source: Crime in India

 

Note: * Data for the year 2016 is provisional as data is under clarification.

 

Note: Disposal of cases by police and courts during the year may include previous year reported cases.

 

Annexure with reference to part  (b) of Rajya Sabha Un-Starred Question No 2876 for 10.08.2017 regarding Cases Pending in POCSO Courts.

 

State/UT-wise cases regsitered (CR), cases chargesheeted (CS), cases in which trial were completed (TC), cases convicted (CV), cases acquitted (AQ) and cases pending trial at the end of the year (PT#) under the Juveniles Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2000 during 2016*
SLState/UT2016*     
 CRCSTCCVAQPT#
1Andhra Pradesh2296157
2Arunachal Pradesh000000
3Assam151410157
4Bihar121200013
5Chhattisgarh11126066
6Goa000002
7Gujarat1651671578398
8Haryana43312442063
9Himachal Pradesh7660612
10Jammu & Kashmir000000
11Jharkhand4542228
12Karnataka663213112121
13Kerala25019534826793
14Madhya Pradesh550006
15Maharashtra344231362412305
16Manipur000000
17Meghalaya410001
18Mizoram1285503
19Nagaland110001
20Odisha5543000106
21Punjab2081019
22Rajasthan288278945594
23Sikkim461016
24Tamil Nadu242215210210013
25Telangana49137851645468
26Tripura000000
27Uttar Pradesh544900052
28Uttarakhand550007
29West Bengal442231244
 TOTAL STATE(S)216417334252731523115
30A & N Islands000000
31Chandigarh659636
32D&N Haveli000000
33Daman & Diu120002
34Delhi UT7884271611215
35Lakshadweep000000
36Puducherry310001
 TOTAL UT(S)8892362214224
 TOTAL (ALL INDIA)225218254612951663339

 

Source: Crime in India

 

Note: * Data for the year 2016 is provisional as data is under clarification.

 

Note: Disposal of cases by police and courts during the year may include previous year reported cases.

 

 

*********