Rajeev Chandrasekhar's official website - Member of Parliament

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT

RAJYA SABHA

QUESTION NO. 2995

ANSWERED ON 18TH JULY 2019

Amendments in POSCO Act

 

  1. SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR:

 

Will the Minister of WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:

 

(a)By when the amendments to the POCSO Act, 2012 would be implemented
by Government including death sentences being awarded to child rapists;

 

(b)Whether the Ministry is aware of my letter asking for review of POCSO Act, with a view to make it more effective and stronger deterrent for criminals who prey on the children of our country; and

 

(c)The budgetary allocations made and its utilisation for the implementation of POCSO Act and training of State machinery to ensure better enforcement of the same during the last three years, State-wise including Karnataka?

 

ANSWER

MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT

(SHIRMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI)

 

(a)The enactment of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Amendment Bill, 2019 is a prerogative of the Parliament.

 

(b)Yes, Sir.

 

(c)The Government is providing financial assistance as Grant-in-Aid, to the States/UTs under a centrally sponsored scheme “Child Protection Services” (CPS) (erstwhile Integrated Child Protection Scheme) for providing Institutional or Non-Institutional care (as the case may be) for children in need of care and protection including child victims of sexual abuse. The State/UT-wise details of funds released and utilized under the CPS Scheme is at Annexure-I. Further, the Government has released a one-time grant of Rs.200 crores to all States/UTs during 2016-17 under Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF) Scheme. Out of this, an amount of Rs.9.95 crores was released to the Government of Karnataka under CVCF.

 

ANNEXURE-I

 

Statement Referred to In Part (c) of Reply to Rajya Sabha Un-Starred Question No. 2995 For Answer On 18.07.2019 Raised by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Regarding ‘AMENDMENTS IN POCSO ACT’ indicating State/UT-wise details of funds released and utilized under the CPS Scheme
(Rupees in Lakhs)

 

S.No.Name of the States / UTs2016-172017-182018-19
Amount ReleasedAmount UtilizedAmount ReleasedAmount UtilizedAmount ReleasedAmount Utilized
1.Andhra Pradesh110.74586.321469.881537.111870.011477.11
2.Arunachal Pradesh52.29179.54643.71180.0037.63526.03
3Assam413.641112.982932.681608.783379.632015.65
4.Bihar2787.921923.33541.561609.842621.87*
5.Chhattisgarh527.771683.253181.971701.202151.01*
6.Goa36.8398.27728.5354.4416.0380.17
7.Gujarat769.951526.53590.111767.242251.551790.09
8.Haryana0.001224.851858.222500.001387.601693.65
9.Himachal Pradesh2345.482390.261835.011833.111342.641349.88
10.Jammu and Kashmir43.12114.71807.48807.482106.94*
11.Jharkhand840.11842.141714.571641.761480.261570.69
12.Karnataka3720.803709.533272.451364.044022.563285.56
13.Kerala260.50216.961849.451275.721263.771263.47
14.Madhya Pradesh2503.882535.833262.772582.872959.233070.18
15.Maharashtra2272.331569.37608.15608.153156.52*
16.Manipur241.34709.471886.332103.003866.992452.99
17.Meghalaya2060.332060.331846.601846.602254.51900.80
18.Mizoram1949.551949.551917.511917.512042.28*
19.Nagaland1350.371447.501457.451457.451787.121787.12
20.Orissa1089.222580.782599.302782.534352.44*
21.Punjab581.67718.31143.24875.431244.17535.83
22.Rajasthan0.002267.524752.302995.813584.72*
23.Sikkim601.18365.87662.76125.43379.25*
24.Tamil Nadu13039.373648.552013.125512.507895.148622.16
25.Telangana195.641823.98894.82633.081329.231647.72
26.Tripura676.04415.30446.81499.00885.77849.55
27.Uttar Pradesh3207.193109.821830.674222.987834.395347.81
28.Uttarakhand15.54187.54907.57731.401344.40405.84
29.West Bengal6763.873522.605073.564232.672372.133391.03
30.Andaman & Nicobar Island36.8836.7631.6693.36218.85201.17
31.Chandigarh245.44278.53194.32236.17577.58*
32.Dadra and Nagar Haveli177.5959.1124.8269.9011.2490.74
33.Daman and Diu126.4280.3321.8983.0018.4267.77
34.Delhi978.641024.94354.33907.881007.39*
35.Lakshadweep0.000.000.000.000.000.00
36.Puducherry826.33768.69114.35426.20398.43*
Total 50847.9746769.3552469.9552823.6473451.7044423.01
Note: * Statement of Expenditure and Utilization Certificate is awaited

****************